Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Torse de l'un des fils d'Ugolin
Lot Closed
April 24, 04:16 PM GMT
Estimate
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Description
Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
incised A. Rodin, numbered N°9, stamped with the foundry mark E. GODARD Fondr and inscribed © BY MUSEE Rodin 1981
bronze
height: 24,5 cm; 9⅝ in.
Conceived circa 1902-1904 and cast in 1981, this work is number 9 from an edition of 12.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l'œuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin being currently prepared by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay under the archive number 2008-1871B.
__________________________________________________________________________
Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
incisé A. Rodin, numéroté N°9, porte la marque du fondeur E. GODARD Fondr et inscrit © BY MUSEE Rodin 1981
bronze
hauteur: 24,5 cm; 9⅝ in.
Conçue vers 1902-1904 et fondue en bronze en 1981, cette œuvre est le numéro 9 d'une édition en 12 exemplaires.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Critique de l'œuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation par la Galerie Brame & Lorenceau sous la direction de Jérôme Le Blay sous le numéro 2008-1971B.
Musée Rodin, Paris
Private collection, France (acquired from the above in 1982)
Christie's, Paris, 21 may 2008, lot 30 (consigned by the above)
Private collection, France (acquired at the above sale)
Acquired from the above by the present owner
Antoinette Le Normand-Romain, Rodin et le bronze, Catalogue des œuvres conservées au Musée Rodin, vol. II, Paris, 2007, pp. 699-700, another version illustrated
You May Also Like